top of page
Festival Day (Saturday, July 13): all day fun for the entire family!

Adult (over 17) $18.00; 6-17 years old $5.00; 5 years old & under free; 65+ $10.00; active military admitted free.

10:00 am - GATES OPEN

ANN ARBOR SWORD CLUB EXHIBITIONS (all day & evening) - North Encampment

BODTKER IRONWORKS DEMONSTRATIONS (all day & evening) - Building F

CELTIC BREEDS IN THE STABLES OPEN -Building E

CELTIC BREEDS PRESENTATIONS (all day & evening) - Tír na nÓg Arena

HIGHLAND DANCE COMPETITION - Building G

IRON BEAR CARVINGS DEMONSTRATIONS (all day & evening) - Building F

JERIC STUDIOS GLASSWORKS DEMONSTRATIONS (all day & evening) - Building F

LONGBOTTOM LEATHER CRAFT DEMONSTRATIONS (all day & evening) - Building F

MAKER'S ALLEY OPEN (all day & evening) - Building C

MARKETPLACE OPEN (all day & evening) - Building C

RING OF STEEL ACTION THEATRE & STUNT TROUPE (performances on the hour) - North of Building D

SWORDSMANSHIP MUSEUM & ACADEMY EXHIBITIONS (all day & evening) - North Encampment

10:30 am

FESTIVAL PARADE

11:00 am

OPENING CEREMONY – Killarney Stage

11:30 am

SALINE FIDDLERS – Killarney Stage

HIGHLAND DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY COMPETITION - Building G

Noon

BEER GARDEN OPEN - Pavilion B

HIGHLAND GAMES BEGIN (all day)

HIGHLAND REIGN – Red Dragon Stage

SWORDSMANSHIP MUSEUM & ACADEMY COMBAT SHOW - Tír na nÓg Arena

WEE FOLKS OPEN (closes at 5:00 pm) -Building E

12:30 pm

HUGH THE KILTED MAGICIAN – Killarney Stage

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM EXHIBITION - North Encampment

1:00 pm

BODHRAN DRUM WORKSHOP - Foyer D-E    

FIDDLE WORKSHOP - Foyer E-F

GRAND RAPIDS & DISTRICT PIPE BAND - Pipers Circle

IRISH REPERTORY THEATER – Killarney Stage

JIM VALLEY'S SHEEP HERDING DOGS - Main Gate

JOUST KIDDING - Tír na nÓg Arena

MOTOR CITY IRISH DANCE PERFORMANCE - Dublin Stage

UILLEANN PIPING DEMONSTRATION (Purcell Irish Pipers of Detroit) - Foyer C-D

1:10 pm

LANGFORD LADS – Brecon Stage

 

1:30 pm

PREMIER HIGHLAND DANCE COMPETITION - Building G

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM EXHIBITION - North Encampment

2:00 pm

CORGI RACES BEGIN (every 15-minutes, all afternoon) - The East Arena

FORT WAYNE PIPES & DRUMS - Pipers Circle

PERCUSSIVE STEP DANCE WORKSHOP - Dublin Stage

SWORDSMANSHIP MUSEUM & ACADEMY COMBAT SHOW - Tír na nÓg Arena

TIN WHISTLE WORKSHOP - Foyer C-D

TRY AN INSTRUMENT PETTING ZOO - Foyer D-E ​

2:10 pm

SEVEN NATIONS – Red Dragon Stage

2:30 pm

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM EXHIBITION - North Encampment

3:00 pm

FAERIES’ QUADRILLE - Tír na nÓg Arena

GLEN ERIN PIPE BAND - Pipers Circle

JIM VALLEY'S SHEEP HERDING DOGS - Main Gate

ODE TO A HAGGIS – Red Dragon Stage

SEAN NOS DANCE WORKSHOP - Dublin Stage

WHISKER WARS – Killarney Stage

3:10 pm

STEEL CITY ROVERS with guest dancers – Brecon Stage

3:30 pm

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM EXHIBITION - North Encampment

4:00 pm

COMMONWEALTH DANCE COLLECTIVE PERFORMANCE - Dublin Stage

FLINT SCOTTISH PIPE BAND - Pipers Circle

SWORDSMANSHIP MUSEUM & ACADEMY COMBAT SHOW - Tír na nÓg Arena

4:10 pm

ON THE LASH with guest dancers – Red Dragon Stage

4:15 pm

HUGH THE KILTED MAGICIAN – Brecon Stage

4:30 pm

SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM EXHIBITION - North Encampment

WEE FOLKS PARADE – Starts at Building E

5:00 pm

FAERIES’ QUADRILLE - Tír na nÓg Arena

JIM VALLEY'S SHEEP HERDING DOGS - Main Gate

MASSED BANDS - Pipers Circle

PARTICIPATORY CEILI & JIG - Dublin Stage

5:10 pm

BLACK MURRAY with guest dancers – Brecon Stage

6:00 pm

SEA SHANTY SING-A-LONG - Dublin Stage

6:10 pm

BROTHER CROWE with guest dancers – Red Dragon Stage

7:00 pm

JOUST KIDDING - Tír na nÓg Arena

7:10 pm

ON THE LASH with guest dancers – Brecon Stage

7:30 pm

MOTOR CITY IRISH DANCE – Highland Dance Stage (Building G)

8:10 pm

SEVEN NATIONS – Red Dragon Stage

9:10 pm

HIGHLAND REIGN with guest dancers – Brecon Stage

10:10 pm

STEEL CITY ROVERS with guest dancers – Red Dragon Stage

11:30 pm

RING OF STEEL FIRE SHOW

bottom of page